Skip to main content

Visiting Students

Please be advised that our previous non-degree application platform was decommissioned on May 1 at 9 am (EST) and is now replaced by a new application. A link to the new application is below. If you did not submit your application on the old platform prior to May 1 at 9 am (EST) you will need to start a new application using the link below. No prior information will be migrated to the new system.

Overview

  • Students in the Division of Special Registration (DSR) engaged solely in coursework or a combination of coursework and research are identified as Visiting Students (previously known as “Special Students”). Admission to the DSR as a Visiting Student is for one term or two terms and carries with it no commitment for further study. Visiting Students are enrolled in the Graduate School and have student privileges, including receiving a Yale transcript with coursework and grades listed. Students enrolled as Visiting Students are not eligible for financial aid or student loans.
  • The first step to apply as a Visiting Student is to contact the department with which you wish to affiliate. You must have permission from the department to apply before submitting your application.
  • You may enroll in up to four courses per term, for a maximum of two terms (one year).
  • International applicants may only be admitted as full-time Visiting Students (four courses per term) due to visa requirements.
  • Visiting Students are not eligible for financial aid from the Graduate School and must demonstrate sufficient financial support at the time of application.
  • Applications are accepted only for the fall and spring terms.
  • Please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions section for Non-Degree Visiting Students.

Prerequisite:

Prospective applicants to this program should first contact the department to which they wish to apply for more information and specific eligibility requirements. You must have permission from the department to apply before submitting your application.

Before starting your application, please note the following: 

  • All documents must be in English.
  • You must have permission of the program.
  • You may apply to enroll for up to one year.
  • All materials in support of your application must be uploaded to the application prior to submission.

Deadlines:

  • Fall Term enrollment, application deadline: July 1
  • Spring Term enrollment, application deadline: November 1
  • International Applicants: your application must be submitted no later than 60 days prior to your intended start date.
  • US Citizens/Permanent Residents: your application must be submitted no later than 30 days prior to your intended start date.

Application Requirements:

To submit an application, you will be asked to provide the following:

  • Proof of your Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent).
  • A Statement of Purpose of 500-1000 words describing your past work, your preparation for the proposed study and/or research at Yale.
  • All prior study institutions at the higher education level.
  • Transcripts for each listed prior study institution. (Applicants who have attended international institutions where transcripts are in a language other than English, must have those transcripts translated into English by a certified English translator.)
  • Official Graduate Record Examination (GRE) scores. Please contact ETS to have your GRE score released to code 3987.
  • The TOEFL (or IELTS) from all whose native language is not English.
  • Two letters of recommendation from individuals who can evaluate your academic work, intellectual ability, or academic potential for graduate work.
  • The name of your Yale faculty member who will act as your advisor.
  • Proof of health insurance.
  • Application fee of $105.00, plus a $25.00 document processing fee for international applicants.
  • International applicants must also provide: proof of sufficient funding to cover your living expense and tuition costs while at Yale and proof of English Language proficiency.

Additional Information

  • The application process is online only – there is no paper application.
  • All materials in support of your application must be uploaded prior to submission.
  • You must have permission of the program.
  • The Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS) will issue a visa to non-U.S. citizens who are accepted and can demonstrate sources of funding to cover the estimated monthly cost of living expenses and tuition as well as sufficient health insurance coverage. Consult this page for more information.

Click this link to begin your Visiting Student application.